top of page

Awards
We are honoured to have been recognized many times, both at home and abroad, for the quality and rigour of our work. The acknowledgment of our peers and the institutions they form is of inestimable value to us. Below is a comprehensive list of our awards. Among the most notable are: 
 
RAIC Architectural Practice Award, 2023
Nineteen Governor General’s Medals in Architecture
Three RIBA International Awards for Excellence
Four AIA Architecture Awards

Two AIA/ALA Library Building Awards

Patkau Architects

2024, RAIC Research & Innovation in Architecture Award

 

Minima Lamp

2023, LAMP Competition Professional Overall Winner

 

Minima Lamp

2023, LAMP Competition Professional Floor Category Winner

Patkau Architects

2023, RAIC Architectural Practice Award

Capilano Library

2022, Prairie Design Award of Excellence

The Polygon Gallery

2022, Mies Crown Hall Americas Prize Outstanding Projects

The Polygon Gallery 

2021, RIBA International Award for Excellence

 

The Polygon Gallery 

2021, AIA Architecture Award

 

Twist Chair 

2021, AZ Award for Furniture Systems

 

Twist Chair 

2021, AZ People’s Choice

 

Bilateral Bench

2021, AZ Award

Bilateral Bench

2020, Good Design

Bilateral Bench

2020, Architect's Newspaper Best of Products

Twist Chair 

2020, Canadian Interiors Best of Canada: Judge’s Pick

 

Office Pod 

2020, HiP Award

 

Twist Chair 

2020, HiP Award Honourable Mention

Twist Chair

2020, Good Design

 

Bilateral Bench 

2020, HiP Award Honourable Mention

 

Capilano Library 

2020, AIA/ALA Library Building Award

 

The Polygon Gallery 

2020, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

 

Capilano Library 

2020, Prairie Wood Design Award of Excellence in Institutional Wood Design

 

Capilano Library 

2019, Wood Design Award of Merit

 

Temple of Light 

2019, Canadian Wood Council Design Innovation Award

 

Academic Wood Tower 

2019, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

 

Thunder Bay Art Gallery 

2019, Canadian Architect Award of Merit

 

Temple of Light 

2019, AIBC Innovation Award

 

The Polygon Gallery 

2019, Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Medal in Architecture

 

Temple of Light 

2019, Faith & Form Religious Architecture, New Facilities Award

 

Temple of Light 

2019, AZ Award of Merit for Architecture

 

Audain Art Museum

2018 Mies Crown Hall Americas Prize Outstanding Project

Audain Art Museum 

2018, RIBA Award for International Excellence

 

Fort York National Historic Site Visitors Centre 

2018, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

 

Audain Art Museum 

2018, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

 

Audain Art Museum 

2017, Wood Design Honor Award

 

Audain Art Museum 

2018, AIA Architecture Award

 

Audain Art Museum 

2017, Azure AZ Award

 

Audain Art Museum 

2017, Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Medal in Architecture

 

Audain Art Museum 

2017, Canadian Wood Council Design Award

 

ARTLab 

2016, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

 

Fort York National Historic Site Visitors Centre

2016, Mies Crown Hall Americas Prize Outstanding Project 

Tula House 

2016, RIBA Award for International Excellence

 

Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport 

2016, Society for College and University Planning Excellence in Architecture Honorable Mention

 

Fort York National Historic Site Visitors Centre 

2015, Ontario Association of Architects Design Excellence Honourable Mention

 

Fort York National Historic Site Visitors Centre 

2015, Toronto Urban Design Award of Excellence

 

Onefold 

2015, Royal Architectural Institute of Canada (RAIC) Innovation in Architecture Award

 

ARTLab 

2015, Manitoba Premier’s Design Award of Excellence

 

Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport 

2015, Ontario Association of Architects Design Excellence Award

 

Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport 

2015, Canadian Consulting Engineering Award of Excellence

 

Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport 

2015, Athletic Business Facilities of Merit Award

Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport 

2015, Toronto Urban Design Award of Excellence

Onefold 

2014, Architect Magazine R+D Award

ARTLab 

2014,Prairie Design Award of Excellence

Tula House 

2014, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

La Grande Bibliothèque du Québec

2014, Mies Crown Hall Americas Prize Outstanding Project

 

Winnipeg Skating Shelters 

2012, American Society of Landscape Architects Honor Award

Linear House

2012, Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Merit Award in Architecture

Linear House

2012, Governor General's Medal in Architecture

Linear House

2012, Canadian Wood Council Honour Award

Cottages at Fallingwater 

2012, AZ Award, Unbuilt Competition Entries

Winnipeg Skating Shelters 

2012, AZ People’s Choice Award, Temporary & Demonstration Architecture

Winnipeg Skating Shelters 

2012, Architectural Institute of British Columbia – Special Jury Award

Winnipeg Skating Shelters 

2012, International Design Awards – Gold Award

Winnipeg Skating Shelters 

2012, Domus Russia: X ARCHIP International Architecture Award

Fort York National Historic Site Visitors Centre 

2011, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Winnipeg Skating Shelters 

2011, Canadian Wood Council Honour Award

Winnipeg Skating Shelters 

2011, North American Wood Design Honor Award

Aquatic Ecosystems Research Laboratory 

2011, Lieutenant Governor’s Medal in Architecture

Beaty Biodiversity Center 

2011, Lieutenant Governor’s Medal in Architecture

Linear House

2011, AZ Award for Design Excellence, Residential Architecture

La Grande Bibliothèque du Québec

2010, Governor General's Medal in Architecture

Cottages at Fallingwater 

2010, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Gleneagles Community Center 

2008, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

 

Winnipeg Millennium Library 

2008, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

 

Hadaway House 

2008, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

 

La Grande Bibliothèque du Québec 

2007, AIA / ALA Honor Award

 

Gleneagles Community Center 

2007, Lieutenant Governor’s Certificate of Merit

Winnipeg Millenium Library

2007, Lieutenant Governor's Medal in Architecture

Tula House 

2007, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

 

La Grande Bibliothèque du Québec 

2006, Lieutenant Governor’s Medal in Architecture

Winnipeg Millennium Library 

2006, Prairie Design Award

Gleneagles Community Centre

2006, Lieutenant Governor's Certificate of Merit

Shaw House 

2005, AIA National Honor Award

Agosta House 

2005, AIA National Honor Award

Gleneagles Community Centre

2004, AIA NH Excellence in Sustainable Design Award

Winnipeg Millennium Library 

2004, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

 

Shaw House 

2004, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

Agosta House 

2004, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

University of Pennsylvania New College House

2004, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Agosta House 

2003, AIA Honor Award, Northwest and Pacific Region

Agosta House 

2003, Lieutenant Governor’s Medal in Architecture

Air Canada International Arrivals Lounge

2003, Lieutenant Governor's Certificate of Merit

Gleneagles Community Centre

2003, BCRPA Facilities Excellence Award

Gleneagles Community Centre

2003, Vancouver Sun Best Building of the Year

Agosta House 

2002, Honor Award, North American Wood Design Awards

Shaw House

2002, Record House Selection

Strawberry Vale Elementary School 

2002, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

Air Canada International Arrivals Lounge

2001, Silver Award, National Post Design Exchange Awards

Agosta House 

2001, AIA Seattle Honor Award

La Petite Maison du Weekend 

2001, Innovation in Architecture Award of Excellence, RAIC

La Petite Maison du Weekend

2001, Citation Award, North American Wood Design Awards

 

Air Canada International Arrivals Lounge

1999, Record Interiors Selection

Nursing and Biomedical Sciences Building

1999, Progressive Architecture Citation

Air Canada International Arrivals Lounge

1999, Illumination Design Award, Illuminating Engineering Society of North America

Air Canada International Arrivals Lounge

1999, Canadian Interiors Best of Canada Award 

Air Canada International Arrivals Lounge

1999, BC Vision Award

Nursing and Biomedical Sciences Building

1998, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Barnes House 

1997, Governor General’s Award for Architecture

 

Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery 

1997, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

 

Barnes House 

1996, Architectural Record Award

 

Strawberry Vale Elementary School 

1995, Progressive Architecture Award

 

Strawberry Vale Elementary School 

1994, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

 

Newton Library 

1994, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

 

Newton Library 

1994, Canadian Wood Council Merit Award

 

Barnes House 

1993, Progressive Architecture Award

 

Seabird Island School 

1992, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

 

Barnes House 

1992, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

 

Seabird Island School 

1992, Lieutenant Governor’s Medal in Architecture

 

Seabird Island School 

1992, Canadian Wood Council Honour Award

Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery 

1990, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Appleton House

1990, Governor General's Medal in Architecture 

Porter / Vandenbosch Renovation

1990, Governor General's Award for Architecture

Seabird Island School 

1989, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

 

Pyrch Residence

1988, Honour Award Architectural Institute of British Columbia

 

Kustin House

1987, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Appleton House

1986, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Pyrch Residence

1986, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

McGregor House

1984, Canadian Wood Council First Award

Pyrch Residence

1984, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Research Office, ARC

1984, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Blue Quill School

1983, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Galleria Condominium

1981, Progressive Architecture Citation

bottom of page